Areas of Interest
 
 
 
   
 
Eureka Challenge
 
 
Welcome to the official page for the Eureka Challenge, the Masonic knowledge proficiency competition sponsored by the Grand Lodge of Illinois A.F. & A.M. Here you’ll find information about this exciting game which provides an opportunity for long-time Masons to apply their knowledge of the Craft while also giving newer members the chance to learn more about our Fraternity. Developed in 2003, the Eureka Challenge is an educational forum for promoting and recognizing Masonic knowledge that can also be used to convey subject matter of interest to Blue Lodge members.
 
   
 
Important
 
 

Lodges not participating in the Eureka Challenge during the preceding year who wish to receive materials to compete in the ensuing year must register no later than Dec. 31st with the Grand Secretary's office. Lodges who participated in the 1st round within the past year are automatically registered. First round packets are sent to the mailing address on file for each lodge secretary in mid-January. The theme for each year is indicated in the cover letter included with the materials. The postmark deadline for completed materials to be entered in the 1st round is March 31st to be eligible for advancement to the 2nd round, since all lodges must be scored at the same time to determine winners.

 
   
 
Eureka Challenge Results
 
 

To all District Champion Lodges competing for Area Champion:

Thank you for participating in the 2nd round of the 2015 Eureka Challenge!

Complete 2nd round results for participating lodges returning materials postmarked by June 30th are listed at the bottom of this section.  Second round average score was 90 and average time was 8:12.

With all entries postmarked by the June 30th deadline now received and scored, the Area Champion lodges, eligible to compete in the 3rd round, with scores and times indicated in parentheses, are as follows:

LaGrange No. 770................................ Northeastern Area Champion (100 / 4:11)

Jerusalem Temple No. 90........................... Northern Area Champion (100 / 5:18)

George A. Sentel No. 764.............................. Eastern Area Champion (100 / 5:20)

Bridgeport No. 386..................................... Southern Area Champion (100 / 6:10)

Rushville No. 9............................................. Western Area Champion (100 / 6:03)

The five Area Champion lodges are sent materials for participating in the 3rd Round for State Champion, which is conducted in the five Area Champion lodges.  As always, visiting brethren may observe or participate at the discretion of the Master.

This year’s competition is based on Grand Lodge of Illinois history.  First round questions were about events occurring 75 years ago in 1940. Second round were on events from 125 years ago in 1890.  Third round questions are events from 175 years ago in 1840.

Third round materials MUST be postmarked no later than Saturday, September 19, 2015.  This deadline is slightly earlier than usual to allow enough time for materials to be received via mail and scored in advance of the awards presentation at Grand Lodge.

Area and State Champion certificates and the Pythagoras Traveling Trophy will be presented at Grand Lodge in Springfield the morning of Saturday, October 10, 2015.

Eureka Challenge 2015 Round #2 Results


Includes all lodges returning materials postmarked by the June 30th deadline


For updated results, if any, visit the Eureka Challenge page on the Grand Lodge website.


Lodges from whom completed materials were not received are listed only on the website.


n/a indicates information was not provided or lodge did not return its Participation Form.


Average score was 90, average time was 8:12, and average number of days was 2.








NORTHEASTERN AREA






Lodge No.

District

Score

Time

Days


115

1

90

5:14

1


492

1

100

5:56

45


522

2

70

n/a

n/a


890

3

90

17:30

2


931

3

100

11:15

1


437

4

100

7:19

3


1001

4

100

6:50

1


271

5

90

9:02

1


998

5

90

6:00

1


1075

5

70

10:42

1


1098

5

100

6:57

1


777

6

60

9:09

1


865

6

75

10:00

1


1057

6

90

7:05

1


139

7

100

5:00

21


359

7

90

8:22

3


404

7

90

10:02

0


950

8

90

7:08

1


1113

8

90

6:45

5


478

9

100

7:20

1


862

9

90

10:30

7


65

10

90

9:14

7


770

10

100

4:11

1

Area Champion

422

11

100

7:05

1


810

11

80

7:00

1


919

11

90

9:06

1


1171

11

75

3:50

1


270

12

60

6:00

0


763

12

100

7:20

1


1169

12

90

6:00

1








NORTHERN AREA






Lodge No.

District

Score

Time

Days


174

1

65

5:37

3


554

1

60

10:32

2


687

1

90

14:44

1


302

2

100

8:12

1


169

3

90

8:17

1


288

3

100

13:15

6


7

5

80

10:30

1


612

6

75

9:22

1


90

7

100

5:18

1

Area Champion

254

7

80

7:30

4


303

7

65

8:02

1


428

7

90

6:09

1


319

8

90

10:52

1


40

10

100

6:09

1


119

10

100

6:23

1


344

10

75

5:47

1


1093

10

100

7:56

1


371

11

80

9:54

1


49

12

90

8:57

1


69

12

85

13:00

1


516

12

90

9:05

1


EASTERN AREA






Lodge No.

District

Score

Time

Days


126

2

100

12:00

1


43

3

90

5:18

1


512

3

75

4:12

1


673

3

100

7:40

1


429

4

100

6:00

1


820

5

60

7:47

1


58

6

90

4:10

1


220

6

85

8:10

1


157

7

100

5:37

11


347

7

90

6:17

1


747

7

70

8:24

3


970

7

75

5:05

1


1130

8

100

6:28

1


682

9

90

6:27

n/a


467

10

65

9:03

1


260

11

70

6:08

1


764

11

100

5:20

1

Area Champion

77

12

80

6:10

1


408

12

85

10:01

1


35

14

100

7:24

1


179

14

65

7:05

1


834

14

100

7:06

1


133

15

100

7:00

2








SOUTHERN AREA






Lodge No.

District

Score

Time

Days


99

1

80

6:26

1


533

3

100

8:20

1


216

4

90

11:38

1


201

5

85

12:41

1


361

6

100

9:43

27


418

6

90

12:00

7


576

6

90

5:42

1


504

7

100

9:01

6


712

7

100

6:27

2


852

7

100

9:20

1


1030

7

75

5:00

3


72

8

90

13:45

n/a


427

8

100

7:48

2


744

9

90

9:00

1


164

11

90

3:20

1


334

11

90

13:20

1


386

11

100

6:10

3

Area Champion

668

12

100

10:48

2


677

12

90

9:57

n/a


718

12

100

9:55

1


458

13

65

n/a

n/a


466

15

100

7:54

5








WESTERN AREA






Lodge No.

District

Score

Time

Days


252

1

70

12:15

1


577

1

65

8:00

1


330

2

90

8:32

1


519

3

75

10:08

1


192

4

100

9:40

1


363

4

85

11:04

n/a


734

4

80

7:13

1


9

6

100

6:03

6

Area Champion

116

6

80

7:29

1


20

7

65

7:07

1


1

8

100

8:39

0


296

8

90

8:00

1


449

8

70

7:00

1


3

10

90

9:57

1


544

10

100

7:21

1


724

10

85

12:00

2


4

11

80

7:59

1


333

11

100

9:00

1


341

13

90

6:43

1


592

13

100

7:03

1


792

13

90

6:00

2


212

14

65

15:00

n/a


 
   
Masonic website hosting and design
By Masonic Connections
Copyright © by SoftEXIT 2017
Privacy